The wiki is lacking in content. You can help by creating a new article. See the to do list for more ways you can help.
Difference between revisions of "Asterisk"
(WIP) |
m (→Bravely Default: Section updated) |
||
Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
| Self-Healing | | Self-Healing | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Black Mage]]'' | |||
| [[Ominus Crowe]] | |||
| Rod Lore<br>Abate Fire<br>Damage Dispersion<br>Silence Immunity<br>Black Resonance<br>M. Attack Up<br>Pierce M. Defense<br>Group-Cast All | |||
| Black Magic Lv. 1<br>Black Magic Lv. 2<br>Black Magic Lv. 3<br>Black Magic Lv. 4<br>Black Magic Lv. 5<br>Black Magic Lv. 6 | |||
| Black Resonance | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Knight]]'' | |||
| [[Heinkel]] | |||
| Two-Handed<br>P. Defense 10% Up<br>Protect Ally<br>Shield Lore<br>Sword Lore<br>Dual Shields<br>P. Defense 30% Up<br>Chivalrous Spirit | |||
| Stomp<br>Ironclad<br>Shield Strike<br>Vengeance<br>Full Cover<br>Super Charge | |||
| Protect Ally | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Thief]]'' | |||
| [[Jackal]] | |||
| Abate Wind<br>Speed 10% Up<br>Speed 20% Up<br>Raid<br>Dagger Lore<br>Master Thief<br>Rob Blind<br>Speed 30% Up<br>Burgle and Buff | |||
| Steal<br>Life Thief<br>Mug<br>Godspeed Strike<br>Shake Down | |||
| Master Thief | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Merchant]]'' | |||
| [[Erutus Profiteur]] | |||
| White Knight<br>Speculate<br>More Money | |||
| Pay to Play<br>Salesman<br>Pharmacy<br>Hedge Risk<br>Takeover<br>BP Drink<br>Millionaire<br>Big Pharma<br>Full Leverage<br>Low Leverage<br>Payoff | |||
| More Money | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Spell Fencer]]'' | |||
| [[Khint]] | |||
| Firewall<br>Auto-Aspir Blade<br>Magic Armor<br>Memento<br>Anti-Magic<br>Sword Magic Amp<br>M. Def Specialize<br>Phantom Weapon | |||
| Sword Magic Lv. 1<br>Sword Magic Lv. 2<br>Sword Magic Lv. 3<br>Sword Magic Lv. 4<br>Sword Magic Lv. 5<br>Sword Magic Lv. 6 | |||
| Anti-Magic | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Time Mage]]'' | |||
| [[Khamer]] | |||
| M. Attack 10% Up<br>Slow Parry<br>Time Slip<br>Stop Immunity<br>Save TM MP<br>Slow World<br>M. Attack 30% Up<br>Hasten World | |||
| Time Magic Lv. 1<br>Time Magic Lv. 2<br>Time Magic Lv. 3<br>Time Magic Lv. 4<br>Time Magic Lv. 5<br>Time Magic Lv. 6 | |||
| Time Slip | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Ranger]]'' | |||
| [[Artemis]] | |||
| Paralyze Immunity<br>Bow Lore<br>Hawkeye<br>Precision | |||
| Targeting<br>Bug Slayer<br>Plant Slayer<br>Beast Slayer<br>Aerial Slayer<br>Aquatic Slayer<br>Dragon Slayer<br>Undead Slayer<br>Demon Slayer<br>Multiburst | |||
| Hawkeye | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Summoner]]'' | |||
| [[Mephilia]] | |||
| Abate Lightning<br>Friendship<br>Summoning Amp<br>Summon Substitute<br>Convert MP<br>Summoning Surge<br>Summon in a Pinch<br>Amp Friends | |||
| Summoning Lv. 1<br>Summoning Lv. 2<br>Summoning Lv. 3<br>Summoning Lv. 4<br>Summoning Lv. 5<br>Summoning Lv. 6 | |||
| Convert MP | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Valkyrie]]'' | |||
| [[Einheria]] | |||
| Spear Lore<br>BP Skill Amp<br>Pierce Default<br>Soul Mates<br>Aerials<br>Sky High | |||
| Crescent Moon<br>Jump<br>Judgement<br>Spirit Barrier<br>Soul Crush<br>Decimate<br>High Jump<br>Super Jump | |||
| Soul Mates | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Red Mage]]'' | |||
| [[Fiore DeRosa]] | |||
| MP 20% Up<br>Turn Tables<br>MP Free in a Pinch<br>Adrenaline<br>Save Magic MP<br>BP Recovery<br>Revenge<br>Revival<br>An Eye for an Eye<br>In the Red | |||
| B/W Magic Lv. 1<br>B/W Magic Lv. 2<br>B/W Lv. 3<br>B/W Lv. 4 | |||
| Revenge | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Salve-Maker]]'' | |||
| [[Qada]] | |||
| Attack Item Amp<br>Auto-Potion<br>Shorten Ailment<br>Healing Lore<br>Auto-Phoenix<br>Feel No Pain | |||
| Compounding<br>First Aid<br>Experiment<br>Inoculate<br>Widen Area<br>Turn Toxic<br>Collect<br>Resurrect | |||
| Healing Lore | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Performer]]'' | |||
| [[Praline]] | |||
| Support Amp<br>Buff Up<br>Prolong Support<br>Charm Immunity<br>Save Singing MP | |||
| Love Power<br>Love Rush<br>One More For You<br>Got Your Back<br>Key to Your Heart<br>Little Devil<br>Catch Me<br>Zero Sum<br>My Hero | |||
| Save Singing MP | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Pirate]]'' | |||
| [[Captain Barbarossa]] | |||
| Adrenaline Rush<br>P. Attack 20% Up<br>Axe Lore | |||
| Double Damage<br>Provoke<br>Shell Split<br>Scale Strip<br>Shin Smash<br>Mass Attack<br>Berserk<br>Defang<br>Skull Bash<br>Torrent<br>Amped Strike | |||
| Adrenaline Rush | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Ninja]]'' | |||
| [[Kikyo]] | |||
| Transience<br>Evade 10% Up<br>Comeback Kid<br>Cleave<br>Evade 20% Up<br>Dual Wield<br>Evade 30% Up<br>Frenetic Fighting | |||
| Shippujinrai<br>Utsusemi<br>Ikkikasei<br>Shunshin<br>Kairai<br>Kakuremi | |||
| Dual Wield | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Swordmaster]]'' | |||
| [[Kamiizumi]] | |||
| Abate Earth<br>Katana LorevMultitask<br>Counter<br>Confusion Immunity<br>Counter Amp<br>Redoubled Effort<br>Slow and Steady | |||
| Nothing Ventured<br>Squeaky Wheel<br>Before Swine<br>Know Thine Enemy<br>The Worm Turns<br>Free Lunch | |||
| Counter | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Arcanist]]'' | |||
| [[Victoria]] | |||
| Black Magic Amp<br>Absorb M. Damage<br>Save BM MP<br>Zero<br>Convergence<br>Status Ailment Amp<br>Max Black Magic | |||
| Corpse<br>Exterminate<br>Twilight<br>Sacrifice<br>Annihilation<br>Iniquity<br>Interment | |||
| Absorb M. Damage | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Spiritmaster]]'' | |||
| [[Victor]] | |||
| Auto-Shell<br>M. Defense 20% Up<br>Save WM MP<br>Holy One<br>Maximize HP | |||
| Spirit Ward<br>Fairy's Aid<br>Convert BP<br>Adaptation<br>Stillness<br>Greater Spirit Ward<br>Fairy Ward<br>Moderation<br>Enigma | |||
| Save WM MP | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Templar]]'' | |||
| [[Braev Lee]] | |||
| Abate Light<br>P. Defense 20% Up<br>Magic Critical<br>Default Guard<br>Item Critical<br>Critical Amp<br>BP Limit Up<br>Armor Lore | |||
| Heart Strike<br>Giant Slayer<br>Rampart<br>Radiant Blast<br>Desperation<br>Heaven's Gate | |||
| BP Limit Up | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Dark Knight]]'' | |||
| [[Alternis Dim]] | |||
| Abate Dark<br>Adversity<br>See You in Hell<br>Helm Lore<br>Gloom<br>P. Attack 30% Up | |||
| Dark Bane<br>Demon Master<br>Minus Strike<br>Black Bane<br>Absorb Magic<br>Dark Nebula<br>Life or Death<br>Rage | |||
| Adversity | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Vampire]]'' | |||
| [[Lord DeRosso]] | |||
| Absorb P. Damage<br>Bloodlust<br>Monster Ability Up<br>Self-Restore<br>Drain Attack Up<br>Genome Drain<br>Rise from Dead | |||
| Genome Ability<br>Blood Thirst<br>Charm<br>Magic Thirst<br>Battle Thirst<br>Subvert<br>Absorb Status | |||
| Genome Drain | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Conjurer]]'' | |||
| [[Yulyana]] | |||
| Steady MP Recover<br>Critical MP Recover<br>Save SM MP<br>Post-Battle MP<br>Obliterate<br>Max Summoning<br>MP 30% Up<br>Experience Up | |||
| Invocation Lv. 1<br>Invocation Lv. 2<br>Invocation Lv. 3<br>Invocation Lv. 4<br>Invocation Lv. 5<br>Invocation Lv. 6 | |||
| Post-Battle MP | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 09:51, September 12, 2021
Asterisks, are key items and a core feature to the Bravely Default series. They allow their user to unlock classes in a similar vein to the Final Fantasy V's job system. To acquire them, the player needs to fight against bosses who possess Asterisk. Defeating them would grant the player access to the boss corresponding class. The classes linked to the Asterisks are either identical to the ones in the Final Fantasy series or similar to them, with each of them being either physical, magical or mixed classes.
Overview
In Bravely Default, the ancient Sage Yulyana is said to be the original creator of the Asterisks and made them in order to circumvent the Crystal Orthodoxy's monopoly on the classes certification at the time. Yulyana also explains that the Asterisks contains the memories of their original possessor, allowing their next users from gaining the abilities learned by those before them.
Gameplay
List of Asterisks
Bravely Default
Class | Asterisk User | Abilities | Commands | Speciality |
---|---|---|---|---|
Freelancer | - | Divining Rod Dungeon Master MP 10% Up Poison Immunity JP Up Flee Lure Enemy Stand Ground |
Examine Treat Mislead Prayer Endure Mimic |
Late Bloomer |
Monk | Barras Lehr | HP 10% Up Knuckle Lore Blind Immunity P. Attack 10% Up HP 20% Up HP 30% Up Natural Talent |
Strong Strike Invigorate Inner Alchemy Hidden Dragon Qiqong Wave Pressure Point Phoenix Flight |
Knuckle Lore |
White Mage | Holly Whyte | M. Defense 10% Up Staff Lore Self-Healing Abate Water Angelic Ward M. Defense 30% Up Epic Group-Cast Conservation of Life |
White Magic Lv. 1 White Magic Lv. 2 White Magic Lv. 3 White Magic Lv. 4 White Magic Lv. 5 White Magic Lv. 6 |
Self-Healing |
Black Mage | Ominus Crowe | Rod Lore Abate Fire Damage Dispersion Silence Immunity Black Resonance M. Attack Up Pierce M. Defense Group-Cast All |
Black Magic Lv. 1 Black Magic Lv. 2 Black Magic Lv. 3 Black Magic Lv. 4 Black Magic Lv. 5 Black Magic Lv. 6 |
Black Resonance |
Knight | Heinkel | Two-Handed P. Defense 10% Up Protect Ally Shield Lore Sword Lore Dual Shields P. Defense 30% Up Chivalrous Spirit |
Stomp Ironclad Shield Strike Vengeance Full Cover Super Charge |
Protect Ally |
Thief | Jackal | Abate Wind Speed 10% Up Speed 20% Up Raid Dagger Lore Master Thief Rob Blind Speed 30% Up Burgle and Buff |
Steal Life Thief Mug Godspeed Strike Shake Down |
Master Thief |
Merchant | Erutus Profiteur | White Knight Speculate More Money |
Pay to Play Salesman Pharmacy Hedge Risk Takeover BP Drink Millionaire Big Pharma Full Leverage Low Leverage Payoff |
More Money |
Spell Fencer | Khint | Firewall Auto-Aspir Blade Magic Armor Memento Anti-Magic Sword Magic Amp M. Def Specialize Phantom Weapon |
Sword Magic Lv. 1 Sword Magic Lv. 2 Sword Magic Lv. 3 Sword Magic Lv. 4 Sword Magic Lv. 5 Sword Magic Lv. 6 |
Anti-Magic |
Time Mage | Khamer | M. Attack 10% Up Slow Parry Time Slip Stop Immunity Save TM MP Slow World M. Attack 30% Up Hasten World |
Time Magic Lv. 1 Time Magic Lv. 2 Time Magic Lv. 3 Time Magic Lv. 4 Time Magic Lv. 5 Time Magic Lv. 6 |
Time Slip |
Ranger | Artemis | Paralyze Immunity Bow Lore Hawkeye Precision |
Targeting Bug Slayer Plant Slayer Beast Slayer Aerial Slayer Aquatic Slayer Dragon Slayer Undead Slayer Demon Slayer Multiburst |
Hawkeye |
Summoner | Mephilia | Abate Lightning Friendship Summoning Amp Summon Substitute Convert MP Summoning Surge Summon in a Pinch Amp Friends |
Summoning Lv. 1 Summoning Lv. 2 Summoning Lv. 3 Summoning Lv. 4 Summoning Lv. 5 Summoning Lv. 6 |
Convert MP |
Valkyrie | Einheria | Spear Lore BP Skill Amp Pierce Default Soul Mates Aerials Sky High |
Crescent Moon Jump Judgement Spirit Barrier Soul Crush Decimate High Jump Super Jump |
Soul Mates |
Red Mage | Fiore DeRosa | MP 20% Up Turn Tables MP Free in a Pinch Adrenaline Save Magic MP BP Recovery Revenge Revival An Eye for an Eye In the Red |
B/W Magic Lv. 1 B/W Magic Lv. 2 B/W Lv. 3 B/W Lv. 4 |
Revenge |
Salve-Maker | Qada | Attack Item Amp Auto-Potion Shorten Ailment Healing Lore Auto-Phoenix Feel No Pain |
Compounding First Aid Experiment Inoculate Widen Area Turn Toxic Collect Resurrect |
Healing Lore |
Performer | Praline | Support Amp Buff Up Prolong Support Charm Immunity Save Singing MP |
Love Power Love Rush One More For You Got Your Back Key to Your Heart Little Devil Catch Me Zero Sum My Hero |
Save Singing MP |
Pirate | Captain Barbarossa | Adrenaline Rush P. Attack 20% Up Axe Lore |
Double Damage Provoke Shell Split Scale Strip Shin Smash Mass Attack Berserk Defang Skull Bash Torrent Amped Strike |
Adrenaline Rush |
Ninja | Kikyo | Transience Evade 10% Up Comeback Kid Cleave Evade 20% Up Dual Wield Evade 30% Up Frenetic Fighting |
Shippujinrai Utsusemi Ikkikasei Shunshin Kairai Kakuremi |
Dual Wield |
Swordmaster | Kamiizumi | Abate Earth Katana LorevMultitask Counter Confusion Immunity Counter Amp Redoubled Effort Slow and Steady |
Nothing Ventured Squeaky Wheel Before Swine Know Thine Enemy The Worm Turns Free Lunch |
Counter |
Arcanist | Victoria | Black Magic Amp Absorb M. Damage Save BM MP Zero Convergence Status Ailment Amp Max Black Magic |
Corpse Exterminate Twilight Sacrifice Annihilation Iniquity Interment |
Absorb M. Damage |
Spiritmaster | Victor | Auto-Shell M. Defense 20% Up Save WM MP Holy One Maximize HP |
Spirit Ward Fairy's Aid Convert BP Adaptation Stillness Greater Spirit Ward Fairy Ward Moderation Enigma |
Save WM MP |
Templar | Braev Lee | Abate Light P. Defense 20% Up Magic Critical Default Guard Item Critical Critical Amp BP Limit Up Armor Lore |
Heart Strike Giant Slayer Rampart Radiant Blast Desperation Heaven's Gate |
BP Limit Up |
Dark Knight | Alternis Dim | Abate Dark Adversity See You in Hell Helm Lore Gloom P. Attack 30% Up |
Dark Bane Demon Master Minus Strike Black Bane Absorb Magic Dark Nebula Life or Death Rage |
Adversity |
Vampire | Lord DeRosso | Absorb P. Damage Bloodlust Monster Ability Up Self-Restore Drain Attack Up Genome Drain Rise from Dead |
Genome Ability Blood Thirst Charm Magic Thirst Battle Thirst Subvert Absorb Status |
Genome Drain |
Conjurer | Yulyana | Steady MP Recover Critical MP Recover Save SM MP Post-Battle MP Obliterate Max Summoning MP 30% Up Experience Up |
Invocation Lv. 1 Invocation Lv. 2 Invocation Lv. 3 Invocation Lv. 4 Invocation Lv. 5 Invocation Lv. 6 |
Post-Battle MP |
Bravely Second: End Layer
Class | Asterisk User | Abilities | Commands | Speciality |
---|---|---|---|---|
Freelancer | - | Divining Rod Dungeon Master Stand Ground P.Defense 20% Up Waste Not JP Up |
Examine Halfsies Square One Mimic |
Late Bloomer |
Wizard | Bella | Damage Dispersion Absorb Magic Damage Full Charge Ventriloquism |
Spirit Magic Spellcraft Lv1 Spellcraft Lv2 Spellcraft Lv3 Spellcraft Lv4 Spellcraft Lv5 |
Spellcraft |
Charioteer | Cu Chulainn | Physical Attack 20% Up Triple Wind Born Warrior Master-at-Arms Quad Wield |
Trample Weapon Toss Retrieve Weapon Wild Toss Wanton Destruction |
Warfare |
Bravely Default II
Class | Asterisk User | Abilities | Commands | Speciality |
---|---|---|---|---|
Freelancer | - | Divining Rod Dungeon Master Self-Healing JP Up JP Up and Up |
Examine Treat Forage Lucky Charm Purge Square One Body Slam |
Stand Ground Late Bloomer |
Black Mage | - | Lunar-Powered Aspir Attack |
Fire Blizzard Thunder Poison Fira Blizzara Thundara Firaga Blizzaga Thundaga |
Regenerative Default High-Velocity Spells |
White Mage | Selene | Solar-Powered Drain Attack Better Than Ever |
Cure Protect Shell Raise Cura Benediction Basuna Arise Curaga |
Angelic Ward Holistic Medicine |
Vanguard | Dag | Pain Into Gain Defensive Offensive |
Cross Cut Shield Bash Defang Skull Bash Aggravate Sword of Stone Shield Stun Enrage The Gift of Courage Neo Cross Slash |
Shield-Bearer Attention Seeker |
- This article is a stub. You can help the Final Fantasy Wiki by expanding it.