The wiki is lacking in content. You can help by creating a new article. See the to do list for more ways you can help.

New user registration has been restored. Thank you for your patience.

List of Final Fantasy IX staff

From Final Fantasy Wiki
Revision as of 17:52, April 13, 2021 by Results May Vary (talk | contribs) (new)
(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to navigationJump to search

This is a list of the staff involved with Final Fantasy IX.

General[edit]

  • Main Program — Hiroshi Kawai
  • Director — Hiroyuki Itou
  • Producer — Shinji Hashimoto
  • Executive Producers — Tomoyuki Takechi and Hisashi Suzuki
  • Conceived and ProducerHironobu Sakaguchi
  • Art Director — Hideo Minaba
  • Image IllustrationYoshitaka Amano
  • Original Score and MusicNobuo Uematsu
  • Event Design — Kazuhiko Aoki
  • Real-Time Graphics — Akira Fujii
  • Battle Design — Yasushi Kurosawa
  • Battle Program — Takayuki Niwa
  • World Map Program — Tatsuya Yoshinari
  • World Map Graphics — Masahide Tanaka
  • Field Design — Nozomu Yamagishi and Takeshi Endo
  • Field Data — Hidetoshi Kezuka
  • Field Graphics — Shinichiro Okaniwa, Jun Sakurai and Kazuyuki Ikumori
  • Character Design — Shukou Murase, Toshiyuki Itahana and Shin Nagasawa
  • Additional Character Design — Fumiyasu Sasaki, Yasuhisa Izumisawa, Yuichiro Kojima, Takuji Sasaki, Kazuko Shibuya, Kaname Shindo, Yuichi Shiota, Kuniharu Takeuchi and Sanae Tsuji
  • Character Modeling — Hiroshi Arai and Tomohiro Kayano
  • Character Animation — Jun Uriu and Tatsuya Kando
  • Storyboard — Toshiyuki Momose
  • CG Movie — Hiroshi Kuwabara
  • Sound Effects — Teruaki Sugawara and Eiji Nakamura
  • Sound Program — Minoru Akao
  • Menu Planner — Manabu Washio
  • Menu Programmer — Soichiro Yasui
  • Card Designer — Toshiyuki Itahana
  • Card Game Programmer — Nobuhiro Fujii
  • Character Modeling — Tatsuo Heianzan, Brandon Idol, Satoshi Ito, Naho Kodama, Mari Miyamoto, Yoshitsugu Sato, Ryotaro Takahashi and Makoto Yagishita
  • Monster Modeling — Koichi Ebe, Miwa Hashimoto, Yoshifusa Hayama, Koji Ida, Hideo Kubota, Hiromichi Morita, Kazumi Seki, Hiroyuki Suzuki and Takanari Tajima
  • Texture Artists — Takeshi Arakawa, Tomohiro Hasegawa, Ryotaro Hashimoto, Haruya Ishii, Masaaki Kazeno, Daiju Komatsu, Tatsuru Nakaza, Kazuhiko Okawa, Takuji Sasaki, Makoto Sawano and Tetsu Tsukamoto
  • World Map Planner — Shoji Shiromoto
  • World Map Graphics — Tatsuo Heianzan, Kumi Kanai and Emi Komine

Battle section[edit]

  • Battle Planners — Ryutaro Kanno, Satoshi Shiozaki and Manabu Washio
  • Background Designers — Norifumi Nagaoka, Junnosuke Kanazawa, Junichi Murata and Takehito Suzuki
  • Battle Programmers — Tadamichi Obinata, Nobuhiro Fujii and Soichiro Yasui
  • Effects Designers — Hiroyuki Ikeda, Hirokatsu Sasaki, Yuichiro Suzuki and Takenobu Tomita
  • Effects Programmers — Tsuyoshi Sonoda, Makoto Hasegawa and Tomonori Hiraishi
  • Effects Support — Shinichiro Okaniwa, Tatsuo Heianzan, Shin Nagasawa, Jun Sakurai, Kaname Shindo and Ryotaro Takahashi

Field section[edit]

  • Event Planners — Masahiro Kataoka, Naoya Kawahira, Nobuaki Koumoto, Akihiko Maeda, Motoharu Tanaka and Ryota Toyama
  • Map Planners — Minori Hisamatsu, Tomoko Iemura, Hidetoshi Kezuka, Nobuhiro Nakajima, Kiminori Ono, Charles Pinady, Hiroshi Takahashi and Sanae Tsuji
  • Field Map Graphics — Gen Arai, Brian Beppu, Wesley Cann, Francisco Cortina, Karl Coyner, Manabu Daishima, Rei Fukuzawa, Veronique Garcia, Masataka Hayakawa, Takehiko Hoashi, Sangwoo Hong, Hiroyuki Hoshino, Shin Ienaka, Hiroki Inohara, Akira Iwata, Yasuhiko Kamata, Insun Kang, Koji Kawamura, Cecil Kim, Atsushi Kimura, Motoko Kitamura, Thomas Lee, Greg Lev, Toshitaka Matsuda, Hideyuki Matsumoto, Takaharu Matsuo, Hiroki Mitsushima, Takako Miyake, Kimihiko Miyamae, Hideaki Morita, Paul Moya, Koki Nara, Mathisha Nihalsingha, Tatsuhiro Okamoto, Sho Okamura, Eric Pavey, Behrooz Roozbeh, Jacob Rowell, Christian Scheurer, Richard Semple, Shinobu Shinagawa, Kazuya Takahashi, Shiho Tamura, Yukihiro Taniguchi, Donald Taylor, Akihiro Tokunaga, Takuji Tomooka, Misako Tsutsui, Kazushi Urata, Christopher Voy, Mitsuhiro Yamada, Kana Yamazaki, Masaki Yasuda, Megumi Yasue, Ikuyo Yoshida, Airi Yoshioka and Masahito Yoshioka
  • Particle Designers — Mio Kokami, Shinichiro Okaniwa, Ryotaro Takahashi and Makoto Yagishita
  • Particle Management — Hiroshi Takahashi
  • Event Programmer — Yasuo Kuwahara
  • Field Map Programmer — Shawn Taras

Animation section[edit]

  • Battle Character Animation — Reina Ikeda, Manabu Inokuchi, Go Kikuchi and Yusuke Tanaka
  • Field Character Animation — Hiroyuki Hamada, Timothy Tyle Harrison, Brandon Idol, Satoshi Ito, Manabu Inokuchi, Maho Kodama, Mari Miyamoto, Kenji Nomura, Yoshitsugu Sato, Masateru Suzuki and Kuniharu Takeuchi
  • Monster Animation — Hiroyuki Hamada, Samuel Heine, Shinya Ichida, Reina Ikeda, Manabu Inokuchi, Atsuhi Inuzuka, Ryoma Ito, Takuya Iwasaki, Kenji Kadonishi, Go Kikuchi, Mieko Kinoshita, Shinji Koide, Kyoko Muramatsu, Yoko Nagare, Kenji Nomura, Mitsuki Sato, Tomoyuki Sato, Koichiro Soeda, Yoshiyuki Souma, Masateru Suzuki, Kayoe Takagi, Shintaro Tamai, Yoichi Tanaka and Yusuke Tanaka
  • 3D Character Programmer — Thomas Shih-Ta Peng

Management[edit]

  • Coordinators — Hiroshi Tanaka, Mayumi Clark and David Mantzel
  • Production Manager — Akira Kashiwagi
  • Project Manager — Kenji Takemoto
  • Project Assistants — Nobuyuki Ueda and Eri Morimoto
  • Technical Support — Ryoji Sugiyama

Movie section[edit]

  • Supervisor — Satoshi Tsukamoto
  • Director — Hiroshi Kuwabara
  • Technical Coordinator — Yoshinori Moriizumi
  • CG Designers — Hiroshi Fujiwara, Syuntaro Furukawa, Takuya Hada, Hiroyuki Honda, Keiko Imamura, Masaharu Inoue, Tadahiro Inoue, Takayuki Katagi, Koji Kobayashi, Ayako Kuroda, Toshiaki Matsumura, Kei Miyamoto, Takaomi Moto, Sanae Nakanishi, Satoshi Naito, Motohito Nasu, Takeshi Nozue, Mitsunobu Ochi, Tomohiko Osugi, Kaori Sato, Shinya Senzaki, Koichiro Shiratori, Kenichi Someya, Eiji Takahashi, Koichi Takahashi, Eisyu Takamura, Hideaki Takeda, Kengo Takeuchi, Masayo Tateishi, Takeshi Tateishi, Takuji Tomooka, Akihiro Tsuchiya, Kimitoshi Tsumura, Kazuhito Yamamoto, Takuji Yasuda and Masanori Yoshida
  • Engineers — Takayuki Hirayama, Keisuke Miyazaki, Masashi Nakata, Ryusuke Sasaki, Teruaki Shiraishi and Keita Takagi
  • Manager — Norimichi Kurosawa
  • Coordinators — Noriko Abe, Hisako Sakurai, Miho Takagi and Makiko Yasuda
  • Motion BG/CG Designers — Francisco Cortina, Karl Coyner, Takehito Hoashi, Kazuyuki Ikumori, Hiroki Inohara, Akira Iwata, Yasuhiko Kamata, Koji Kawamura, Atsushi Kimura, Greg Lev, Hideyuki Matsumoto, Takako Miyake, Hideaki Morita, Koki Nara, Tatsuhiro Okamoto, Sho Okamura, Eric Pavey, Behrooz Roozbeh, Jacob Rowell, Kazuya Takahashi, Mitsuhiro Yamada, Kana Yamazaki, Masaki Yasuda and Masahito Yoshioka
  • Motion BG Support — Manabu Daishima, Takeshi Endo, Hidetoshi Kezuka and Kiminori Ono
  • Character Modeling — Francisco Cortina, Takehiko Hoashi, Toshiaki Matsumura, Eric Pavey, Eisyu Takamura, Hideaki Takeda and Yosio Yamakawa
  • Storyboard — Hiroyuki Shimazu, Koji Kawamura, Tatsuya Yabuta and Masahito Yoshioka
  • Movie Programmer — Shawn Taras

Music and sound[edit]

  • Music — Nobuo Uematsu
  • Sound Programmer — Minoru Akao
  • Game Sound Editors — Teruaki Sugawara and Makoto Ise
  • Movie Sound Editors — Eiji Nakamura and Yoshitaka Fujita
  • Game Sound Effects Editor — Ryo Inakura, Tomohiro Kamiya, Masayuki Nakajima, Natsuko Sugiyama, Masataka Saitou and Kyoji Umakoshi
  • Synthesizer Programmer — Keiji Kawamori
  • Production Manager — Kensuke Matsushita
  • Production Coordinator — Naoto Echizen
  • Production Assistant — Megumi Fukuda
  • OrchestrationShirou Hamaguchi
  • Conductor — Koji Haijima
  • Recording Engineer — Toshiyuki Yoshida
  • Mixing Engineer — Kenji Nakai
  • Recording Coordinator — Yuji Saitou

"Melodies of Life"[edit]

  • VocalsEmiko Shiratori
  • Composer — Nobuo Uematsu
  • Lyrics — Ciomi
  • English Translations — Kako Someya and Alexander O. Smith
  • Arrangement — Shirou Hamaguchi
  • Producer — Nobuo Uematsu

"Ancient Music version of FU-RU-SA-TO"[edit]

  • Composer — Nobuo Uematsu
  • Sound Producer — Kenichi Funayama
  • Manipulator — Hidenobu "Kalta" Ohtsuki
  • Recording Engineer — Hidenobu "Kalta" Ohtsuki
  • Arrangement — Kunihiko Kurosawa
  • Performers — Kunihiko Kurosawa and Haruo Kondo